SvastaNibhanda Medical Technologies Private Limited, on behalf of itself and its affiliates/group companies under the brand “eMedHub” (“eMedHub”), is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.eMedHub.com and the mobile application ‘eMedHub (together, “Website”). eMedHub owns and operates the services provided through the Website.

1. NATURE AND APPLICABILITY OF TERMS

Please carefully go through these terms and conditions (“Terms”) and the privacy policy available at https://www.svastanibhanda.com/privacy, https://www.eMedHub.in/privacy-policy  (“Privacy Policy”) before you decide to access the Website or avail the services made available on the Website by eMedHub. These Terms and the Privacy Policy together constitute a legal agreement (“Agreement”) between you and eMedHub in connection with your visit to the Website and your use of the Services (as defined below).

The Agreement applies to you whether you are –

  1. A medical practitioner or health care provider or similar institution wishing to be listed, or already listed, on the Website, including designated, authorized associates of such practitioners or institutions (“Practitioner(s)”, “you” or “User”);or
  2. A patient, his/her representatives or affiliates, searching for Practitioners through the Website (“End-User”, “you” or “User”); or
  3. Otherwise a user of the Website (“you” or “User”).
    This Agreement applies to those services made available by eMedHub on the Website, which are offered free of charge to the Users (“Services”), including the following:
  4. For Practitioners: Listing of Practitioners and their profiles and contact details, to be made available to the other Users and visitors to the Website;
  5. For other Users: Facility to (i) create and maintain ‘Health Accounts’, (ii) search for Practitioners by name, specialty, and geographical area, or any other criteria that may be developed and made available by eMedHub, and (iii) to make appointments with Practitioners.

    The Services may change from time to time, at the sole discretion of eMedHub, and the Agreement will apply to your visit to and your use of the Website to avail the Service, as well as to all information provided by you on the Website at any given point in time.

    This Agreement defines the terms and conditions under which you are allowed to use the Website and describes the manner in which we shall treat your account while you are registered as a member with us. If you have any questions about any part of the Agreement, feel free to contact us at customersupport@svastanibhanda.com.

    By downloading or accessing the Website to use the Services, you irrevocably accept all the conditions stipulated in this Agreement, the Subscription Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, as available on the Website, and agree to abide by them. This Agreement supersedes all previous oral and written terms and conditions (if any) communicated to you relating to your use of the Website to avail the Services. By availing any Service, you signify your acceptance of the terms of this Agreement.

    We reserve the right to modify or terminate any portion of the Agreement for any reason and at any time, and such modifications shall be informed to you in writing You should read the Agreement at regular intervals. Your use of the Website following any such modification constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Agreement so modified.

    You acknowledge that you will be bound by this Agreement for availing any of the Services offered by us. If you do not agree with any part of the Agreement, please do not use the Website or avail any Services.

    Your access to use of the Website and the Services will be solely at the discretion of eMedHub.

    The Agreement is published in compliance of, and is governed by the provisions of Indian law, including but not limited to:
  6. the Indian Contract Act, 1872,
  7. the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, and
  8. the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed there under, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”), and the (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (the “IG Rules”).
2. CONDITIONS OF USE

You must be 18 years of age or older to register, use the Services, or visit or use the Website in any manner. By registering, visiting and using the Website or accepting this Agreement, you represent and warrant to eMedHub that you are 18 years of age or older, and that you have the right, authority and capacity to use the Website and the Services available through the Website, and agree to and abide by this Agreement.

3. TERMS OF USE APPLICABLE TO ALL USERS OTHER THAN PRACTITIONERS

The terms in this Clause 3 are applicable only to Users other than Practitioners.

  • 3.1 END-USER ACCOUNT AND DATA PRIVACY
    • 3.1.1 The terms “personal information” and “sensitive personal data or information” are defined under the SPI Rules, and are reproduced in the Privacy Policy.
    • 3.1.2 eMedHub may by its Services, collect information relating to the devices through which you access the Website, and anonymous data of your usage. The collected information will be used only for improving the quality of eMedHub’s services and to build new services.
    • 3.1.3 The Website allows eMedHub to have access to registered Users’ personal email or phone number, for communication purpose so as to provide you a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice.
    • 3.1.4 The Privacy Policy sets out, inter-alia:
      1. The type of information collected from Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
      2. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information;
      3. How and to whom eMedHub will disclose such information; and,
      4. Other information mandated by the SPI Rules.
  • 3.1.5 The User is expected to read and understand the Privacy Policy, so as to ensure that he or she has the knowledge of, inter-alia:
    1. the fact that certain information is being collected;
    2. the purpose for which the information is being collected; 
    3. the intended recipients of the information;
    4. the nature of collection and retention of the information; and 
    5. the name and address of the agency that is collecting the information and the agency that will retain the information; and 
    6. the various rights available to such Users in respect of such information.
  • 3.1.6 eMedHub shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by the User to eMedHub or to any other person acting on behalf of eMedHub.
  • 3.1.7 The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s account access information and password, if the User is registered on the Website. The User shall be responsible for all usage of the User’s account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify eMedHub of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User’s account or password. Although eMedHub will not be liable for your losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you may be liable for the losses of eMedHub or such other parties as the case may be, due to any unauthorized use of your account.
  • 3.1.8 If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or eMedHub has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, eMedHub has the right to discontinue the Services to the User at its sole discretion.
  • 3.1.9 eMedHub may use such information collected from the Users from time to time for the purposes of debugging customer support related issues.
  • 3.1.10 Against every Practitioner listed in eMedHub.in you may see a ‘show number’ option. When you choose this option, you choose to call the number through a free telephony service provided by eMedHub, and the records of such calls are recorded and stored in eMedHub’s servers. Such call will have an IVR message stating the purpose of recording your calls and your consent to such recordings which are dealt with as per the Privacy Policy. Such records may be accessed by eMedHub for quality control and support related purposes and are dealt with only in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy. Such call facility provided to you by eMedHub should be used only for appointment and booking purposes, and not for consultation on health-related issues. eMedHub accepts no liability if the call facility is not used in accordance with the foregoing. eMedHub may also choose to not use this facility and show the practitioner’s direct number. In case you choose to not provide your consent to recording your calls that may have personal information required for appointment and booking purposes, eMedHub reserves the right to not provide the Services for which such personal information is sought.
  • 3.2 RELEVANCE ALGORITHM
    eMedHub’s relevance algorithm for the Practitioners is a fully automated system that lists the Practitioners, their profile and information regarding their Practice on its Website. These listings of Practitioners do not represent any fixed objective ranking or endorsement by eMedHub. eMedHub will not be liable for any change in the relevance of the Practitioners on search results, which may take place from time to time. The listing of Practitioners will be based on automated computation of the various factors including inputs made by the Users including their comments and feedback. Such factors may change from time to time, in order to improve the listing algorithm. eMedHub in no event will be held responsible for the accuracy and the relevancy of the listing order of the Practitioners on the Website.
  • 3.3 LISTING CONTENT AND DISSEMINATING INFORMATION
    • 3.3.1 eMedHub collects, directly or indirectly, and displays on the Website, relevant information regarding the profile and practice of the Practitioners listed on the Website, such as their specialization, qualification, fees, location, visiting hours, and similar details. eMedHub takes reasonable efforts to ensure that such information is updated at frequent intervals. Although eMedHub screens and vets the information and photos submitted by the Practitioners, it cannot be held liable for any inaccuracies or incompleteness represented from it, despite such reasonable efforts.
    • 3.3.2 The Services provided by eMedHub or any of its licensors or service providers are provided on an “as is” and “as available’ basis, and without any warranties or conditions (express or implied, including the implied warranties of merchantability, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement, arising by statute or otherwise in law or from a course of dealing or usage or trade). eMedHub does not provide or make any representation, warranty or guarantee, express or implied about the Website or the Services. eMedHub does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any content or information provided by Users on the Website. To the fullest extent permitted by law, eMedHub disclaims all liability arising out of the User’s use or reliance upon the Website, the Services, representations and warranties made by other Users, the content or information provided by the Users on the Website, or any opinion or suggestion given or expressed by eMedHub or any User in relation to any User or services provided by such User.
    • 3.3.3 The Website may be linked to the website of third parties, affiliates and business partners. eMedHub has no control over, and not liable or responsible for content, accuracy, validity, reliability, quality of such websites or made available by/through our Website. Inclusion of any link on the Website does not imply that eMedHub endorses the linked site. User may use the links and these services at User’s own risk.
    • 3.3.4 eMedHub assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect User’s equipment on account of User’s access to, use of, or browsing the Website or the downloading of any material, data, text, images, video content, or audio content from the Website. If a User is dissatisfied with the Website, User’s sole remedy is to discontinue using the Website.
    • 3.3.5 If eMedHub determines that you have provided fraudulent, inaccurate, or incomplete information, including through feedback, eMedHub reserves the right to immediately suspend your access to the Website or any of your accounts with eMedHub and makes such declaration on the website alongside your name/your clinic’s name as determined by eMedHub for the protection of its business and in the interests of Users. You shall be liable to indemnify eMedHub for any losses incurred as a result of your misrepresentations or fraudulent feedback that has adversely affected eMedHub or its Users.
    • 3.3.6 The information published under the head of “Industry wide city-wise Pricing Graph” is derived from a benchmarking group that is determined to be relevant by eMedHub in the relevant city. eMedHub has published this information for guidance purpose and does not have the ability to ascertain accuracy of the data based on which the information has been published and nor does it have any duty to disclose to anyone the source of the underlying data sets based on which this information has been published. eMedHub is not liable in any manner for any consequence whatsoever arising out of any use of the information published here.
  • 3.4 BOOK APPOINTMENT AND CALL FACILITY
    eMedHub enables Users to connect with Practitioners through two methods: a) Book facility that allows Users book an appointment through the Website; b) Value added telephonic services which connect Users directly to the Practitioner’s number provided on the Website.
  • 3.4.1 eMedHub will ensure Users are provided confirmed appointment on the Book facility. However, eMedHub has no liability if such an appointment is later cancelled by the Practitioner, or the same Practitioner is not available for appointment.
  • 3.4.2 If a User has utilized the telephonic services, eMedHub reserves the right to share the information provided by the User with the Practitioner and store such information and/or conversation of the User with the Practitioner, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
  • 3.4.3 The results of any search Users perform on the Website for Practitioners should not be construed as an endorsement by eMedHub of any such particular Practitioner. If the User decides to engage with a Practitioner to seek medical services, the User shall be doing so at his/her own risk.
  • 3.4.4 Without prejudice to the generality of the above, eMedHub is not involved in providing any healthcare or medical advice or diagnosis and hence is not responsible for any interactions between User and the Practitioner. User understands and agrees that eMedHub will not be liable for:
    1. User interactions and associated issues User has with the Practitioner;
    2. the ability or intent of the Practitioner(s) or the lack of it, in fulfilling their obligations towards Users;
    3. any wrong medication or quality of treatment being given by the Practitioner(s), or any medical negligence on part of the Practitioner(s);
    4. inappropriate treatment, or similar difficulties or any type of inconvenience suffered by the User due to a failure on the part of the Practitioner to provide agreed Services;
    5. any misconduct or inappropriate behaviour by the Practitioner or the Practitioner’s staff;
    6. cancellation or no show by the Practitioner or rescheduling of booked appointment or any variation in the fees charged.
  • 3.4.5 Users are allowed to provide feedback about their experiences with the Practitioner, however, the User shall ensure that, the same is provided in accordance with applicable law. User however understands that, eMedHub shall not be obliged to act in such manner as may be required to give effect to the content of Users feedback, such as suggestions for delisting of a particular Practitioner from the Website.
  • 3.4.6 In case of a ‘Patient-No-Show (P.N.S)’ (defined below), where the User does not show-up at the concerned Practitioner’s clinic:
    1. User’s account will be temporarily disabled from booking further online appointments on eMedHub.in for next four (4) months, in case of, three(3) Valid PNS, as per the Patient-No-Show Policy. However, the User can continue to call the clinic via eMedHub.in to get an appointment.
    2. Patient- No-Show (P.N.S) for the purposes of these Terms and Conditions, is defined as, any instance where a User, who booked an appointment on the Website using the Book Appointment facility , has not turned up for the appointment without cancelling, rescheduling, or informing the Practitioner in advance about the same. When Practitioner informs eMedHub of the incident or marks a particular appointment as P.N.S. using the eMedHub software will be sent to the User to confirm on the incident with reasons. Where the User is not able to establish that the User had a legitimate reason as per Clause 3.4.6(c), for not showing up, eMedHub shall be entitled to take actions as under Clause 3.4.6 (a). However Users understand that, actions such as ones mentioned under Clause 3.4.6(a) are included as a deterrent to stop Users from misusing the Website, and the loss of business hours incurred by the Practitioner.
    3. Following instances, solely at the discretion of eMedHub, would be construed as valid cases of PNS (“Valid PNS”), in which case the User shall be penalized as per Clause 3.4.6 (a):
      1. User does not reply within seven (7) days, with reasons to PNS Communication, from the date of receipt of such PNS Communication;
      2. In case User responds to the PNS Communication with below reasons:
        • Forgot the appointment
        • Chose to visit another Practitioner/consulted online;
        • Busy with other work; or such other reasons (which eMedHub at its discretion decides to be a valid reason to not show up). Where the User has booked a paid appointment and is unable to visit the Practitioner, due to such genuine reasons of sickness etc. at the sole discretion of eMedHub, pursuant to conducting of investigation, the User shall be provided with a refund of such payment made by User, at the time of booking. However, where cancellation charges have been levied, you would not be entitled to complete refund.

4. eMedHub reserves the right to make the final decision in case of a conflict. The total aggregate liability of eMedHub with respect to any claims made herein shall be INR 200.

Open chat
eMedhub Support